Finding the best 4-bay NAS for Plex in 2026 requires balancing performance, ease of use, and future-proofing. The Terramaster F4-425 stands out for its robust Intel quad-core CPU, ideal for demanding media tasks. The Synology DS423 offers a user-friendly experience with reliable software, perfect for newcomers. Meanwhile, the Ugreen NAS DXP4800 Plus provides impressive hardware specs like 8GB RAM and 10GbE connectivity for power users. Each option involves tradeoffs, such as cost versus features or complexity versus simplicity. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown to match your needs.
Key Takeaways
- The combination of CPU power and RAM significantly impacts Plex streaming performance on a 4-bay NAS.
- Built-in network interfaces, especially 10GbE, provide future-proofing for high-bitrate media playback.
- Diskless models offer flexibility but require additional investment in drives and setup time.
- Brand reputation and software ecosystem influence long-term usability, with Synology and Terramaster leading.
- Price varies widely; higher upfront costs often deliver better performance and expandability for media-heavy use.
More Details on Our Top Picks
TERRAMASTER F4-425 4-Bay NAS Storage – Intel x86 Quad-Core CPU, 4GB RAM, 2.5GbE LAN, Network Attached Storage Multimedia Server for Home Users (Diskless)
This model stands out for combining a powerful Intel x86 processor with 4GB RAM, making it well-suited for media transcoding and multitasking. Its 2.5GbE LAN port ensures rapid file transfers, outperforming less robust options like the Synology DS223j, especially when handling multiple streams in Plex. The hardware-level 4K H.265 decoding guarantees smooth HD playback, and the flexible RAID options enhance data redundancy. Compared to the BUFFALO LS220D, its performance capabilities are significantly higher, though it involves a steeper setup process and a higher price point. The tool-free trays and mobile app support add user-friendly touches, but the unit operates at a quiet 21dB, ideal for home environments.
Pros:- Powerful Intel x86 quad-core CPU for multitasking and transcoding
- 2.5GbE LAN port for fast data transfer and multi-user access
- Hardware-level 4K decoding compatible with Plex, Emby, Jellyfin
Cons:- Requires some technical knowledge for initial setup
- Relatively higher cost compared to basic NAS options
- Larger footprint and weight may be less suitable for small spaces
Best for: Home users needing a versatile media server with efficient transcoding and multi-user access
Not ideal for: Complete beginners seeking plug-and-play simplicity, as setup and configuration are more involved
- Processor:Intel x86 quad-core
- RAM:4GB
- LAN:2.5GbE
- Max Storage:120TB (4 x 30TB)
- Noise Level:21dB
- Drive Bays:4
Bottom line: This pick is ideal for tech-savvy home users who want a performance-focused media and storage solution.
Synology 2-Bay DiskStation DS223j (Diskless)
This compact, energy-efficient NAS makes a strong case for users prioritizing data security and easy sharing, thanks to Synology’s DSM interface and robust app ecosystem. While it cannot match the raw processing power of the TERRAMASTER F4-425, it excels at creating a private cloud with multi-platform access, which is ideal for small households or small office environments. Its RAID setup offers solid redundancy, but with only two bays, it lacks the scalability of larger models. Compared to the BUFFALO LinkStation, its user interface and security features are more advanced, though setup can be intimidating for complete novices without guidance. The 2-year warranty and Synology’s support simplify troubleshooting, making it a reliable entry-level choice.
Pros:- User-friendly Synology DiskStation Manager interface
- Supports multi-platform access and secure sharing
- Built-in data protection with RAID 1 (RAID 0 optional)
Cons:- Limited to 2 bays, restricting maximum storage capacity
- Slower processor compared to larger, more powerful NAS units
- Setup may be complex for non-technical users
Best for: Home users and small offices seeking secure, easy-to-manage private cloud storage with simple data sharing
Not ideal for: Power users needing extensive multimedia transcoding or high capacity, as it’s limited to 2 bays and lower processing power
- Processor:Dual-core ARM
- RAM:2GB
- Max Storage:4TB (RAID 1)
- Number of Bays:2
- Warranty:2 years
- Compatible OS:Windows, macOS, Linux
Bottom line: This NAS is perfect for beginners or small households prioritizing data security and simple remote access.
UGREEN NAS DXP4800 Plus 4-Bay Desktop NAS, Intel Pentium Gold 8505 5-Core CPU, 8GB DDR5 RAM, Built-in 128G SSD, 1 * 10GbE, 1 * 2.5GbE, 2 * M.2 NVMe Slots, 4K HDMI, Network Attached Storage (Diskless)
The UGREEN DXP4800 Plus delivers exceptional performance with its Intel Pentium Gold 8505 CPU and 8GB DDR5 RAM, making it suitable for demanding tasks like running virtual machines and Docker containers. Its 10GbE port outperforms many competitors, providing blazing-fast transfer speeds. Unlike the TERRAMASTER F4-425, which is more media-centric, this model targets small offices that need seamless collaboration and advanced features. Its 128GB SSD enhances responsiveness, but the absence of pre-installed drives means additional investment. While the setup is more complex than the Synology, it offers greater flexibility and capacity, supporting up to 144TB, suitable for extensive backups and file sharing. The M.2 slots offer expandability, but the device’s size and price are higher, making it less suitable for casual users.
Pros:- Powerful Intel Pentium Gold 5-core CPU for demanding workloads
- Supports virtualization and Docker containers
- 1Gbps (10GbE) network port for ultra-fast data transfer
Cons:- Requires additional drives to reach full capacity
- Complex setup process for non-technical users
- Higher price point compared to basic NAS models
Best for: Small businesses and power users requiring high performance, virtualization, and large storage capacity
Not ideal for: Home users with basic storage needs or those seeking a simple plug-and-play setup
- Processor:Intel Pentium Gold 8505 5-core
- RAM:8GB DDR5
- Network:10GbE and 2.5GbE ports
- Max Storage:144TB
- Drive Bays:4
- SSD Included:128GB
Bottom line: This NAS is ideal for tech-savvy small offices or advanced users needing scalable, high-performance storage and virtualization support.
Synology 4-Bay DiskStation DS423 (Diskless)
The DS423 offers four bays of flexible storage with Synology’s DSM operating system, making it a versatile choice for users who want to consolidate backups, media, and surveillance in one device. Its 2-year warranty and Synology’s support make setup and management accessible, even for users new to NAS. While it may not match the high-end performance of the TERRAMASTER or UGREEN models, it excels at data protection and remote access, with a focus on security and easy sharing. Compared to the BUFFALO LinkStation, the DSM interface provides more advanced features and customization options, though it requires some initial learning. Its robust app ecosystem supports everything from media streaming to surveillance, making it suitable for home or small business use.
Pros:- Four bays for flexible storage expansion
- Intuitive DSM interface with extensive app ecosystem
- Supports surveillance with optional camera license
Cons:- Lower processing power compared to more advanced models
- No included drives, additional cost for storage
- Setup involves some learning curve for beginners
Best for: Small businesses and home users seeking a secure, easy-to-manage storage hub with surveillance options
Not ideal for: Power users needing intensive media transcoding or virtualization, due to limited CPU power
- Processor:Quad-core ARM
- RAM:4GB
- Max Storage:64TB
- Number of Bays:4
- Warranty:2 years
- Supported Surveillance:Up to 30 IP cameras
Bottom line: This NAS suits users who need reliable multi-purpose storage with security and surveillance features, without high-end transcoding demands.
TERRAMASTER F4-425 Plus NAS Storage – 4Bay Intel N150 Quad-Core CPU, 16GB RAM DDR5, 5GbE LAN x 2, M.2 Slot x 3, Network Attached Storage for Teamwork, Multimedia Server (Diskless)
The TERRAMASTER F4-425 Plus stands out for its powerful hardware, featuring an Intel N150 Quad-Core CPU and 16GB DDR5 RAM, making it well-suited for demanding tasks like 4K transcoding, virtualization, and large data workloads. Its triple M.2 SSD slots offer unique flexibility for caching or independent storage pools, outperforming models like the Synology DS423 which lacks M.2 slots altogether. The dual 5GbE ports enable link aggregation, delivering up to 1020 MB/s, ideal for creative teams or small businesses needing fast, reliable data transfer. However, this high-performance capability comes with a heftier price tag and potentially more complex setup than simpler models such as the BUFFALO LinkStation 220. The aluminum chassis and hot-plug drive design provide durability and ease of maintenance. Overall, this NAS is best suited for power users who require speed, expandability, and advanced data protection.
Pros:- High-performance Intel N150 Quad-Core CPU with 16GB DDR5 RAM
- Triple M.2 SSD slots for caching or independent pools
- Dual 5GbE LAN ports support link aggregation for maximum throughput
- Supports up to 144TB with TRAID protection and snapshot features
Cons:- Higher price point compared to basic NAS options
- More complex setup and management for less experienced users
- Larger physical size may be less suitable for compact spaces
Best for: Tech-savvy professionals, creative teams, or small businesses needing fast data handling and expandability.
Not ideal for: Home users or beginners who prioritize simplicity and budget over raw performance and extensive features.
- Processor:Intel N150 Quad-Core
- Memory:16GB DDR5
- Network Speed:Dual 5GbE LAN ports, up to 1020MB/s
- M.2 Slots:3
- Maximum Capacity:144TB
- RAID Support:TRAID, snapshots, HyperLock-WORM
- Drive Bays:4
- Chassis Material:Aluminum alloy
- Hot-swap Drives:Yes
Bottom line: This NAS is best for users who demand high speed, expandability, and robust data protection in a professional environment.

How We Picked
Our evaluation focused on performance, expandability, usability, and value. We prioritized models with strong CPUs and ample RAM, as these directly impact Plex media transcoding and playback. Build quality and network options were also key, especially for streaming high-resolution content. We compared ease of setup, software features, and future upgrade potential. Devices with a balance of features and cost earned higher rankings, while those with significant limitations or steep prices were rated lower. This approach ensures recommendations suit a range of user needs, from casual streaming to power-user setups.Factors to Consider When Choosing Best 4 Bay Nas For Plex
Choosing the best 4-bay NAS for Plex involves understanding several critical factors. Beyond hardware specs, consider how the device will fit into your current network, your media library size, and your future expansion plans. Making the wrong choice can lead to bottlenecks, costly upgrades, or frustrating user experience. This guide highlights key considerations that help you evaluate options holistically, ensuring your investment aligns with your media streaming needs.Processor and RAM
The CPU and RAM are the backbone of a NAS’s media transcoding ability. Plex relies heavily on CPU power to convert videos on-the-fly, especially for 4K content. A model with a quad-core processor and at least 4GB of RAM is generally recommended for smooth playback. For larger libraries or multiple simultaneous streams, more RAM and a faster CPU prevent lag and buffering. Skimping here may save money initially but can cause significant performance issues as your media demands grow.
Network Connectivity
Fast, reliable network interfaces are essential for streaming high-bitrate media without interruption. While Gigabit Ethernet is standard, models with 2.5GbE or 10GbE ports provide much-needed bandwidth for 4K Plex streams or multiple users. Investing in a NAS with higher-speed ports future-proofs your setup, especially if your home network supports link aggregation or 10GbE switches. Be aware that upgrading network hardware can add to the overall cost but significantly improves streaming quality and reduces buffering.
Drive Bays and Storage Flexibility
Four bays offer a good balance between capacity and cost, but consider your future storage needs. Diskless models allow for custom drive choices, but you need to budget for drives separately. Pre-populated drives simplify setup but limit flexibility. Also, check if the NAS supports SSD caching or M.2 slots, which can accelerate performance for media access. Think about whether you might want to add more drives later or switch to larger drives without replacing the entire unit.
Software Ecosystem and Usability
Ease of use and software stability are often overlooked but crucial, especially for those new to NAS setups. Synology’s DiskStation Manager, for example, offers a user-friendly interface with robust Plex integrations and frequent updates. Terramaster’s OS provides decent functionality but can be less intuitive. Consider the quality of customer support, community resources, and app ecosystem, as these influence everyday usability and long-term satisfaction. A well-supported system reduces setup headaches and helps resolve issues quickly.
Price and Value
High-performance hardware commands a higher price, but it can be a worthwhile investment if media is a primary use. Conversely, budget options may suffice for light streaming but can struggle under heavy loads. It’s important to balance features with budget, avoiding overspending on unnecessary extras or compromising on essential specs. Always factor in the cost of drives, potential upgrades, and network hardware to assess overall value. Sometimes paying more upfront results in longer-lasting, more reliable performance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a 4-bay NAS handle multiple 4K streams simultaneously?
Yes, but it depends heavily on the hardware specifications. A NAS with a powerful CPU, ample RAM, and fast network interfaces can support multiple 4K streams concurrently. Devices with hardware transcoding capabilities and SSD caching further improve performance. For heavy multi-user environments, investing in higher-end models ensures smooth playback without buffering. Always check the maximum simultaneous streams supported by the device before making a choice.
Is it better to buy a diskless NAS or one with drives included?
Choosing between diskless and pre-populated NAS depends on your level of expertise and customization preferences. Diskless models offer flexibility to select drives that match your capacity and performance needs, but require additional setup time. Pre-filled units are simpler to set up but limit options and can be more expensive overall. For those who want tailored storage or plan to upgrade drives over time, diskless is often the better choice despite the initial complexity.
How important is network speed for Plex streaming on a 4-bay NAS?
Network speed is critical for high-quality Plex streaming, especially for 4K content. Gigabit Ethernet is generally sufficient for standard HD streams, but 2.5GbE or 10GbE ports significantly improve the ability to handle multiple high-bitrate streams simultaneously. To fully leverage faster network interfaces, ensure your home network hardware, such as switches and routers, support these speeds. Otherwise, the network can become a bottleneck, limiting your streaming quality and device responsiveness.
Should I prioritize a NAS with expandability options?
Yes, if you anticipate your media library growing significantly or want to add SSD caches later. Devices with M.2 slots or extra bays can extend lifespan and performance without replacing the entire unit. However, these features often come at a premium, so consider your current needs versus future plans. A flexible NAS can save money over time, but only if you genuinely expect to expand or upgrade storage and performance.
Is software support or ecosystem more important than hardware specs?
Both matter, but for most users, a reliable, user-friendly software ecosystem can outweigh raw hardware specs. Systems like Synology DSM provide seamless Plex integration, regular updates, and extensive app support, making setup and management easier. Hardware is still critical for performance, but the best hardware can be undermined by poor software. For beginners or those who value ease of use, choosing a device with a strong ecosystem ensures a smoother experience and less frustration down the line.




